PSE&G to Conduct Soil Remediation at its Property Along Littleton Avenue in Newark, NJ

Public Service Electric and Gas Company (PSE&G), is conducting an environmental cleanup of the property it owns along Littleton Avenue in Newark, New Jersey.  This property was first developed in the mid-1800s and operated by the former Cooper Wiss Company to manufacture hand tools and scissors.  In 1988 the property was acquired by Victory Temple National Holiness Church which converted the facility to a church and school.  The property was purchased by PSE&G in July 2012 as the site of a future electric switching station that will improve electric system reliability for residents in the West Ward and other Newark neighborhoods. 

PSE&G demolished the structures on the property in the summer of 2013 and discovered previously unknown buried underground storage tanks. These structures contained oil that leaked into the surrounding soil. PSE&G completed the investigation of this leak and has determined that approximately 50,000 tons of oil-contaminated soil will need to be excavated and disposed of at an off-site location.

The remediation of the soil will be performed in accordance with New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) regulations and guidance with oversight provided by a Licensed Site Remediation Professional (LSRP).   In addition, a site-specific Health and Safety Plan and a Perimeter Air Monitoring Plan will be prepared and continuous air monitoring will be conducted in accordance with these plans to ensure there are no impacts to residents and businesses in the vicinity. The remediation project is scheduled to begin during June 2015 and is expected to be completed in about 6 months.

PSE&G is committed to performing this work safely and with minimal inconvenience to the community. We will maintain a presence at the site for the duration of the project. In addition, PSE&G has engaged the environmental consulting firm, Paulus, Sokolowski and Sartor (PS&S) to oversee the remediation and conduct air monitoring.  Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the remediation activities, please feel free to contact the PSE&G McCarter Switching Station Project Hotline at 1-800-931-7030 or email us at reliability@pseg.com.